212 ATHLETIC CONFERENCE HISTORY

1947 - 1974

 

TRACK

 

All-Time Team Records

Conference Champions and Runners-Up

Conference Individual Records

Who Was the Best Team

 

Home

 

All-Time Team Records        Back To Top

Buffalo Lake - Eight Championships and Three Runner Ups.
Renville - Seven Championships and Two Runner Ups.
Hector - Three Championships and Seven Runner Ups.
Bird Island - Three Championships and Two Runner Ups.
Stewart - Two Championship and Three Runner Ups.
Danube - Two Runner Ups.
Sacred Heart - None
Brownton - None

 

Conference Champions and Runners-Up        Back To Top

Year 1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
 
Champion
Bird Island
Bird Island
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Stewart
Stewart
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Hector
Bird Island
Hector
Hector
Renville
Renville
Renville
Renville
Renville
Renville
Renville
Runner-Up
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Bird Island
Danube
Danube
Stewart
Stewart
Stewart
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Stewart
Hector
Renville
Renville
Bird Island
Danube
Hector
Hector
Hector
Hector
Hector
Hector
Buffalo Lake
 
District Champion
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Buffalo Lake
Buffalo Lake
Hutchinson
Buffalo Lake
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Lester Prairie
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Glencoe
Glencoe
Renville
Glencoe
Renville
Norwood


 

 

212 Conference Track Meet Records

 

Event

Sprint Medley Relay

Mile Relay

880 Yard Relay

100 Yard Dash

220 Yard Dash

440 Yard Dash

880 Yard Run

Mile Run

Two Mile Run

120 High Hurdles

180 Low Hurdles

Pole Vault

High Jump

Long Jump

Shot Put

Discus

Time/Dis.

3.53.7

3.38.4

1.35.8

10.2

22.5

52.6

2.055

4.46.0

10.39.5

15.3

20.3

120

510

202

521

1500

Athlete

Hector

Renville

Renville

Elton Johnson

Willie Sing

Ed Roepke

Dennis Johnson

Glen Rettman

Kevin Branick

Jim Ruter

Dan Smith

Ben Dykema,

Larry Mulder

Gale Damhof

Ted Burke

Ted Burke

 

School

 

 

 

Hector

Bird Island

Buffalo Lake

Buffalo Lake

Buffalo Lake

Renville

Renville

Renville

Danube

Renville

Danube

Stewart

Stewart

 

Year

1972

1973

1973

1960

1966

1960

1967

1960

1970

1971

1970

1969

1972

1957

1965

1965

 

 

Conference Individual Records        Back To Top

State Place Winners

Individual
Larry Good, Danube
Ed Reopke, Buffalo Lake
Gary Meier, Stewart
Greg Mulder, Renville
Buffalo Lake
Year
1954
1960
1962
1974
1974
Event
440 Yard Dash
180 LH
120 HH
Discus
880 Relay
Place
Tie for 2nd
4th
3rd
5th
4th
 

 

Who Was the Best Team        Back To Top

Buffalo Lake, 1952-1964
The Bison dominated the conference in the 1950s and early 1960s.  They won the conference eight times, (six straight in the late 1950s), and were runner up four times.  Their best team came in 1960 when they won the District 12 and Region 3 championships.  Ed Reopke placed 4rth in 180 Yard Low Hurdles in the state meet.  Reopke was the best all around track athlete in conference history.

Renville, 1968-1974
The Indians dominated the conference in the late 1960s and early 1970s.  They won the conference championship seven straight years.

 

Back To Top