212 ATHLETIC CONFERENCE HISTORY

1947 - 1974

 

BASKETBALL

 

All-Time Team Records

Conference Champions and Runners-Up

Conference Individual Records

Who Was the Best Team

 

Home

 

All-Time Team Records        Back To Top

Renville - Eight Championships and three ties.  Five runner ups.
Danube - Six Championships and one tie.  Nine runner ups and one tie.
Brownton - Five Championships and one tie. One runner up.
Hector - Two Championships and one tie. One runner up and one tie.
Bird Island - Two Championships. Two runner ups and two ties.
Buffalo Lake - Two Championships and two ties.  Three runner ups.
Sacred Heart - One tie for the Championship.  Three runner ups and one tie.
Stewart - One tie for runner up.

Basketball

Renville Indians

Danube Hawks

Hector Bulldogs

Buffalo Lake Bison

Brownton Bears

Bird Island Panthers

Sacred Heart Vikings

Stewart Gophers

Win-Loss

368-173

329-192

296-240

281-239

258-242

253-259

217-286

157-341

 

PCT

.661

.631

.552

.544

.516

.492

.431

.315

Tot. Games

541

521

536

520

500

512

503

498

 

 

Conference Champions and Runners-Up        Back To Top

Year
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
Champion
Buffalo Lake
Brownton
Brownton
Danube
Buffalo Lake
Danube
Danube
Renville
Sac.Heart/Buff.Lake
Bird Island
Brownton
Brownton
Renville
Danube
Danube
Renville
Buffalo Lake/Ren.
Dan./Brow./Ren.
Renville
Hector/Renville
Hector
Hector
Bird Island
Renville
Renville
Renville
Renville
Record
11-2
  9-0
  9-1
11-1
11-1
11-1
12-0
13-1
11-3
12-2
14-0
13-1
13-1
13-1
13-1
13-1
13-1
  9-5
13-1
12-2
14-0
14-0
13-1
13-0
14-0
14-0
14-0
 
Runner-Up
Brownton
Danube
Sacred Heart
Buffalo Lake
Danube
Renville
Renville
Sacred Heart
Danube
Danube
Hector
Renville
Buffalo Lake
Hector
Renville
Danube
Danube
Sac.Heart/Bird Island
Danube
Danube
Danube/Bird Island
Danube
Renville
Bird Island
Stewart/Hector
Bird Island
Sacred Heart
District Champion
Hutchinson
Brownton
Hutchinson
Glencoe
Glencoe
Renville
Renville
Renville
Hutchinson
Olivia
Brownton
Renville
Danube
Danube
Danube
Hutchinson
Hutchinson
Norwood
Hutchinson
Renville
Hector
Glencoe
Glencoe
Renville
Renville
Renville
Renville
 

 

Conference Individual Records        Back To Top

1000 Point Scorers
Bob Bruggers, Danube
Ted Burke, Stewart
Greg Mulder, Renville
Gary Kaiser, Danube
Paul Williams, Buffalo Lake
Jerome Jacobs, Renville
Brad Danielson, Bird Island
Dick Peik, Brownton
Larry Mulder, Renville
Ken Abram, Brownton
Bob Robinson, Bird Island
Curt Munsch, Renville
Brian Schuette, Brownton
Doug Wertish, Renville
Rob Anderson, Renville
Milan Wehking, Buffalo Lake
Mark Olson, Bird Island
Bill Bartels, Brownton
Terry Frazee, Bird Island
Don Dolan, Renville
Mike Dahlheim, Hector
Year
58-62
63-66
70-74
55-58
67-69
59-61
65-67
56-59
69-72
56-59
51-54
62-64
67-69
69-71
65-67
53-55
69-71
54-56
54-57
72-74
62-65
Total
2364
1801
1480
1433
1421
1359
1311
1218
1202
1183
1182
1140
1129
1104
1095
1094
1084
1032
1026
1017
1007
     
 Conference Tot. Points
Bob Bruggers, Danube
Ted Burke, Stewart
Paul Williams, BL
Brad Danielson, BI
Greg Mulder, Renville
Gary Kaiser, Danube
Jerome Jacobs, Renville
Curt Munsch, Renville
Ken Abram, Brownton
Dick Peik, Brownton

Season Total Points

Paul Williams, BL
Bob Bruggers, Danube
Ted Burke, Stewart
Ted Burke, Stewart
Dave Mueller, BL
Bob Bruggers, Danube
Jerome Jacobs, Renville
Walter Hagen, SH
Brad Danielson, BI
Daryl Lippert, Danube
 
Year
58-62
63-66
68-70
65-67
71-74
55-58
58-60
62-64
56-59
56-59
 

1970
1962
1966
1965
1964
1961
1960
1968
1967
1970
Points
1341
1333
1140
1006
  952
  867
  862
  849
  822
  784
 

443
428
406
378
377
364
336
344
325
324
 

Bob Bruggers, Danube, 1962, scored 768 points his senior year.  The most points scored by any 212 Conference player.

Daryl Lippert, Danube, 1970,  averaged 32.4 points per game, but only played 10 games.

Over Three Hundred athletes have been selected to the 212 All-Conference Basketball Team.  Thirty of those have been selected two times.  Only Fourteen players have made the All Conference three times.

Ken Abram, Brownton
Rob Anderson, sta Renville
Bob Bruggers, Danube
Ted Burke, Stewart
Mike Dahlhheim, Hector
Brad Danielson, Bird Island
Larry Good, Danube
Gary Kaiser, Danube
Greg Mulder, Renville
Curt Munsch, Renville
Don Padrnos, Brownton
Dick Peik, Brownton
Paul Williams, Buffalo Lake
Jerry Omholt, Sacred Heart
57, 58, 59
65, 66, 67
60, 61, 62
64, 65, 66
63, 64, 65
65, 66, 67
52, 53, 54
56, 57, 58
72,73,74
62, 63, 64
50, 51, 52
57, 58, 59
68, 69, 70
50, 51, 52
 
First Team All History Team
Dave Mueller, Buffalo lake
Bob Bruggers, Danube
Larry Mulder, Renville
Paul Williams, Buffalo Lake
Ted Burke, Stewart

2nd Team All History Team
Greg Mulder, Renville
Ken Abram, Brownton
Gary Kaiser, Danube
Rob Anderson, Renville
Warren Brandt, Renville
 
63
61
67
65
66
 

64
64
64
59
66
     

 

Who Was the Best Team        Back To Top

 Danube Hawks 1950-1954-(80-20) To go along with their 35 game football winning streak, the Hawks also had an excellent basketball program.  The Hawks won the conference championship four out of five years in the first half of the decade.  Led by an array of outstanding athletes such as: Bill Standfuss, Clarence Seehusen, Roger Schroeder, Larry Reetz, and Larry Good, Danube would be the dominant factor in conference in all sports.

Renville Indians 1953-55.  (63-9)While the Danube Hawks would dominant the conference, the Indians from Renville would win the District 12 Championship in 1953, 1954 and 1955. At no other time in conference history would a rivalry be as intense as the Danube-Renville match-ups of the early 1950s.  Whereever the game would be played, it was standing room only for these hotly contested basketball games.  In most cases, the game would be very important in regards to the conference or district championship.  The Renville teams of that era were tall and talented.  The 1954 team would win the District and Region Tournament, and go on to finish fourth in the State Tournament.  Center, Warren Brandt, was a key figure on all three of the teams. From 1947 through 1974, Danube and Renville would play     64 games.  Both schools won 32 games.

 Danube Hawks 1960-62.  (60-17) The Hawks from Danube regained basketball prominence by winning three straight District 12 Championships in 1960, 1961 and 1962.  In the 1960 District 12 Tournament, number one seed and undefeated, Renville, and Danube would meet in the semi-finals at Olivia. The Hawks would go on to upset the Indians in an all-time classic game to win their first district crown.  Danube would go on to win the conference, district and region in 1961 and 1962.  They finished fourth in the State Tournament in 1962.  Some of the outstanding players on those teams were; Larry Kleinhuizen, Woody Schemel, Red Zaske, Tom Svoboda, Gary Hoffman and Bob Bruggers.

Hector Bulldogs 1967-1969 (58-8) Under the new veteran head coach, Perry Doney, the Hector Bulldogs dominated the 212 Conference in the late 60s by going 40-2 in league play.  In 1968 they would win their first District 12 Championship.  Some of the outstanding players on those teams were Greg Kragenbring, Neil Christensen, Neil Sing and Dave Hauer.

Renville Indians 1971-74. (89-8 over all and 55-0 in Conference)  The Renville Indians completely dominated the conference like it was never done before as they went undefeated for four straight years in the conference.  Not only did the Indians go to a record 57 straight conference wins, they also won four consecutive District 12 Championships.  Their 1971 and 1972 team would win the District 12 and Region 3 crowns. On all four of the teams the Indians had great height and great leadership.  Outstanding players on those teams were Doug Wertish, brothers Larry, Greg, and Kevin Mulder, Lowell Hoffman, Delton Grussing and Skip Dolan. 

State Tournament Teams
Renville Indians
Brownton Bears
Danube Hawks
Danube Hawks
Renville Indians
Renville Indians
Year
1954
1958
1961
1962
1971
1972
 
Beat Hibbing, lost to Bemidji, lost to Austin
Lost to Willmar, lost to Cloquet
Lost to Duluth Central, lost to Mahtomedi
Beat Ada, lost to St.Louis Park, lost to Wells
Beat Luverne, lost to Red Wing, lost to East G.F.
Lost to Howard Lake
 

Back To Top