212 ATHLETIC CONFERENCE HISTORY

1947 - 1974

 

YEAR BY YEAR:
1963 - 1964

Football

Wrestling

Basketball

Track

Baseball

 

Back

 

Football        Back To Top

212 Conference Champions:  Hector Bulldogs

     The 1963 Hector Bulldogs dominated the 212 Conference football season with a perfect 8-0 season.  Offensively, the Bulldogs averaged 32.4 points per game, and only gave up 5.9 points per game.  Led by one of the greatest backfields ever assembled in the 212 conference and an outstanding line, the 63 Bulldogs became one of the best football teams ever put together in conference history.  Halfbacks Jim (Todd) Macik and Larry Radloff scored a total of 33 touchdowns on the season.  Both backs rushed for more than 1000 yards on the year.  Macik was the District 12 100 yard dash champion, and Radloff was the Region 3 Wrestling champion in the 175 pound class.  Fullback Galen Johnson was an outstanding back who did most of the blocking for Macik and Radloff.  He went on to Morningside College and had a very good career in baseball.  Junior quarterback, Mike Dahlheim, was in his 3rd year as the starting quarterback.  After his career at HHS, he went on to Mankato State College and was a 3 year starter at MSC.

      Starting in 1954, (the first year of 11 man football in the conference), Hector had the best winning record in the entire area.  They won 64 games, lost only 13 and tied 3, for a .800 winning percentage.  Stewart was 4rth, with a .621 percentage.  The Hector-Stewart games are legendary in 212 conference football history.

1963 Football Standings
Hector
Bird Island
Danube
Sacred Heart
Renville
Stewart
Buffalo Lake
Brownton
 
1963 All-Conference
Ray Foesch, Bird Island
Glen Klitzke, Brownton
Larry Baumgardt, BL
Bryan Fischer, BL
Norm Gunderson, Danube
Gene Buboltz, Hector
Pete Sandberg, Renville
Jim Roste, Sacred Heart
Ken Goodman, Stewart
Scott Grabow, Renville
Jim Macik, Hector
Larry Radloff, Hector
John Naujokas, Bird Island
Larry Brown, Sacred Heart
Mike Kurtz, Danube
Bert Bauer, Stewart

Honorable Mention
Don Schwarzrock, BI
Dave Mueller, BL
Mike Starrett, BL
Allen Schochenmaier, Danube
Ron Schrupp, Danube
Dean Slagter, Danube
Mike Dahlheim, Hector
Dennis Sorenson, Hector
Bob Mulder, Renville
Curt Munsch, Renville
Dave Nerdahl, Sacred Heart
Bruce Schmidt, Stewart
All AreaFootball Team
Larry Brown, Sacred Heart
Jim Macik, Hector
Larry Radloff, Hector 
 
8-0-0
5-2-1
5-2-1
4-3-1
3-4-1
3-4-2
3-5-0
0-8-0
 
 
12  175
12  200
12  160
12  175
12  170
12  155
12  175
11  170
11  195
12  160
12  190
12  195
11  175
12  180
12  170
12  185
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Line
Line
Line
Line
Line
Line
Line
Line
Line
Line
Back
Back
Back
Back
Back
Back
212 Conference Scoring
Jim Macik, Hector
Larry Radloff,Hector
John Naujokas, Bird Island
Larry Brown, Sacred Heart
Dave Mueller, BL
Howard Manthei, Danube
MikeKurtz, Danube
Mike Starrett, BL
Bob Mulder, Renville
Bert Bauer, Stewart
Preston Mattke, Danube
Curt Munsch, Renville
Ted Burke, Stewart
Don Schwarzrock, BI
Tom Saunders, BI
Keith Rusk, Hector
Brian Fischer, BL
Earl Meyer, Sacred Heart
Dave Nerdahl, SH
Allen Schochenmaier, Dan
Dale Buboltz, Stewart
Bob Raeth, Brownton
Gary Denin, Brownton
Fred Milbrett, BL
Mike Dahlheim, Hector
 
1963 Area Scoring
1st-Jim Macik, Hector
3rd-Larry Radloff, Hector
6th- John Naujokes, BI
9th-Dave Mueller, BL
10th-Larry Brown, SH
13th, Howard Manthei, Danube
27th-Mike Starrett, BL
 
16    5
15   10
10    5
10    2
  8    2
  7    0
  4   11
  5    1
  4    2
  4    1
  4    1
  4    0
  4    0
  3    3
  3    1
  3    0
  2    4
  2    3
  2    3
  2    1
  2    0
  2    0
  2      
  2     
  2       

 
18   5
15  10
10   5
  9   2
  9   2
  9   0
  6   3
 
101
100
  65
  62
  50
  42
  35
  31
  26
  25
  25
  24
  24
  21
  19
  18
  16
  15
  15
  13
  13
  12
  12
  12
  12
 
 
113
100
  65
  56
  56
  54
  39
 

 

 

Wrestling        Back To Top

1964 Wrestling Champion:  Buffalo Lake Bison

     The Buffalo Lake Bison won their 5th straight 212 Conference Wrestling Meet.  Steve Baumgardt, Mike Starrett, Larry Baumgardt and Burton Schafer were Buffalo Lake repeat champions from 1963.  Larry Radloff and Roger Hennessey from Hector also repeated as champions.

1st-Buffalo Lake          93 points
2nd-Hector                  73
3rd-Brownton              63
4th-Stewart                 54
5th-Bird Island            43
6th-Sacred Heart        13

Winners
95-1st-Setzepfandt,BI dec. Alsleben, Br. 6-3
3rd-Roiger, BL, pinned Williams, SH. 3.42
103-1st-Kadelbach, BL, dec. D. Bartels, Br. 2-1
3rd-J.Johnson, Hec. Pinned Schaufler, Stew. 3.28
112-1st-S.Baumgardt, BL dec.Rietsma, BI 14-5
3rd-B.Bartels Br. Dec. Miller, Hector 4-0
120-1st-Hennessey, Hector pinned Lehman, BL 1.39
3rd-Forcier, Stewart dec. Sunvold, SH 4-0
127-1st-Starrett, BL dec. Hanson BI, 10-8 OT
3rd-Penk, Stewart dec. Lindamen, Br. 2-1
133-1st-L.Baumgardt, BL pinned Klevos, BI 2.30
3rd-Baysinger, Stewart default
138-1st-Hoverstein, SL dec. Raitz, BI 3-2
3rd-Foesch Hector dec. Billemeier, BI 2-0
145-1st-Pete Kasal, Stewart dec. Bipes, Br. 1-0
3rd-DeGroat, Hector, pinned Jakobitz,BL
154-1st-Schafer, BL pinned Ness, Hector 4.25
3rd-Husske, Br. dec. Tucker, Stewart 8-6
165-1st-Milbrandt, Hector, dec. Karl, BL 13-0
3rd-Lade, Stewart, dec. Hahn, Br. 4-2
175-1st-Radloff, Hector pinned Schmidt, Stewart 1.13
3rd-Alsleben,BR. default over Earl, BL
Hwt.-1st Rosenow, Brownton. dec. Hable, Hector 5-4
3rd-Barber, SH dec. Carrigan, BL 1--0

Hutchinson was the easy winner in the District 12 Wrestling Meet held at Hutchinson.  Hutch had 138 points, Olivia 67, Buffalo Lake 65, Glencoe 56, Hector 53, Brownton 32, Bird Island 20, Stewart 15, Sacred Heart 3, and Cosmos 1.

District Place Winners
95-Setzepfandt, BI 2nd and  Alsleben, Brownton 3rd.
103-Kadelbach, BL 2nd, and D. Bartels, Brownton 4th
112-Baumgardt, BL 2nd, and B. Bartels, Brownton 4th
120-Hennessey, Hector 1st, and Lehman, Buffalo Lake 4th
127-Starrett, BL 1st,
133-L. Baumgardt, BL,2nd, Klevos, BI 3rd
145-DeGroat, Hector, 4th
154-Schafer, BL, 2nd, Ness, Hector, 4th
165-Milbrandt, Hector, 3rd, Lake, Stewart, 4th
175-Radloff, Hector, 1st,
Hwt.-Hable, Hector, 3rd, Rosenow, Brownton 4th
               

Region 3 Place Winners
120-Hennessey, Hector, 3rd 154-Schafer, Buffalo Lake, 3rd
127-Starrett, Buffalo Lake 2nd 175-Radloff, Hector, 1st
133-L. Baumgardt, Buffalo Lake 2nd

 

Basketball        Back To Top

1964 Basketball Champions:  Buffalo Lake Bison and Renville Indians

                                                    Front Row: Bob Strefelder, Coach Vern Meehl, Jim Smith.
                                                   Second Row: S.Grabow, N.Westby, B.Mulder, L.Wulf, J.Aalderks, S.Abbas, C.Munsch, G.Mulder, D.Hoffman, P.Sandberg, M.Berends, R.Dey.

 With one game remaining on the conference schedule, Danube upset Buffalo Lake for their only loss.  The loss negated the two wins that Buffalo Lake had over Renville during the year.  Dave Mueller of Buffalo Lake and Curt Munsch of Renville were the two top players in the league, while Stewart's 66 sophomore sensation, Ted Burke scored 476 points on the season.  Buffalo Lake lost in the quarter finals of the District 12 Tournament to Norwood, 54-40.  Renville lost to Glencoe in the semi-final round, 72-66.  Hutchinson went on to win the District 12 and Region 3 Tournament.

1964 Basketball Standings
Buffalo Lake
Renville
Danube
Sacred Heart
Brownton
Bird Isalnd
Hector
Stewart
 
1964 All-Conference Team
Curt Munsch, Renville
Larry Brown, Sacred Heart
Dave Mueller, Buffalo Lake
Pete Sandberg, Renville
Dave Nerdahl, Sacred Heart
Mike Kurtz, Danube
Gayle Johnson, Bird Island
Dave Henke, Brownton
Ted Burke, Stewart
Mike Dahlheim, Hector
Honorable Mention
Dave Nordin, Bird Island
Pete Jensen, Brownton
LeRoy Scharmer, BL
Duane Mahachek, Danube
Ken Johnson, Danube
Howard Manthei, Danube
Stan Abbas, Renville
All Area Team (NU Jour.)
Dave Mueller, Buffalo Lake
Curt Munsch, Renville
Ted Burke, Stewart

Dave Mueller of Buffalo Lake led the 212 Conference in Scoring with 377 points and 26.9 points per game.
 
13-1
13-1
  8-6
  7-7
  6-8
  5-9
4-10
0-14
 
 
12
12
12
12
12
12
12
11
10
11
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st
2nd
2nd
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
62
61
62
510
60
61
61
510
66
511
Scoring Leaders (Total)
Curt Munsch, Renville
Ted Burke, Stewart
Dave Mueller, Buffalo Lake
Larry Brown, Sacred Heart
Dave Nerdahl, Sacred Heart
Mike Kurtz, Danube
Pete Jensen, Brownton
Larry Schwarze, Brownton
Gayle Johnson, Bird Island
Dave Henke, Brownton
Pete Sandberg, Renville
Sheldon Manthei, Danube
Duane Machacek, Danube
Dennis Schuette, Br.
Mike Dahlheim, Hector
Stan Abbas, Renville
LeRoy Scharmer, BL
Dave Nordin, BI
Ken Johnson, Danube
John Naujokas, Bird Island
Brian Fischer, Buffalo Lake
Tom Richards, Buffalo Lake
Howard Dahlager, SH
Jim Macik, Hector
John Kalenberg, Stewart
Bob Aalderks, Renville
Galen Johnson, Hector
Bob Mulder, Renville
Bert Bauer, Stewart
Ron Hoff, Sacred Heart
Brad Danielson, Bird Island
Matt Schnickels, BL
Curt Asche, Hector
Doug Krienke, Stewart
 
497
476
438
421
362
298
281
276
269
268
259
256
257
251
248
246
203
206
187
182
175
162
151
149
143
140
137
132
129
131
122
113
119
115
 
24.8
25.0
25.7
22.1
19.0
15.7
12.8
12.8
14.9
12.2
13.5
12.9
13.5
11.4
13.8
12.3
11.9
10.8
11.7
  9.6
10.3
  9.5
  7.9
  8.3
  7.5
  7.3
  7.6
  6.6
  7.1
  6.9
  6.4
  7.5
  6.6
  6.7

 

 

Track             Back To Top

1964 Track Champions:  Hector Bulldogs

                                                  Row One: R. Rouna, C Willhite, D. Streeter, P. Bargman, M. Walters, L. Anderson
                                                  Row Two: J. Briekeitz, B. Schwederski, J. Hartung, K. Raitz, D. Hartung, J. Johnson, T. DeGroat.

                                                  Row Three: D. Smith, K. Rusk, J. Macik, K. Dickman, R. Johnson, C. Kulberg, H. Halquist, R. Ryan, R. Smith, Coach Schlichter.

     Hector won its first 212 Conference Track Championship by dethroning defending champion Buffalo Lake.  Buffalo Lake had won the title 8 out of the 13 years.  Bird Island won the crown in 1952 and 1953, while Stewart was champions in 1960 and 1961.  Two records were broken.  Jim Macik ran the 220 in 22.8, breaking the old mark of 22.9 set by John Schilling of Stewart in 1962.  Larry Schwarze of Brownton ran the half mile in 2.07.2, topping the old record of 2.08.4 set in 1963 by Mike Werner of Buffalo Lake.      Jim Macik won the 100 yard dash and 220 yard dash, and placed second in the shot put to score 14 points. Dave Mueller of Buffalo Lake won the 440 yard dash and the long jump, and placed second in the 220 yard dash to also score 14 points.  Both Macik and Mueller were also standouts for their baseball teams.

District 12 Place Winners

Defending Champion Hutchinson was an easy winner in the District 12 meet.  They scored 57.5 points with runner-up Hector scoring 31 points.  Buffalo Lake finished 4th with 18, Bird Island 8th, Brownton 9th, Renville had 7.5, Stewart had 7, Sacred Heart had 3 and Danube 2.


Discus, Munsch, Renville 5th
Long Jump, Mueller, Buffalo Lake, 2nd
                    Mulder, Renville, 4th
Pole Vault, Jensen, Brownton 1st 104
                   Hartung, Hector, 2nd
                   Raitz, Hector 3rd
                   Knapper, Sacred Heart
Shot Put, Burke, Stewart, 479, 1st
               Dey, Renville, 4th
               Macik, Hector 5th
880 Yard Run
               Schwarze, Brownton, 2nd
               Aalderks, Renville
220 Yard Dash
               Macik, Hector, 2nd
               Mueller, Buffalo Lake
High Jump
                Hallquist, Hector, 3rd
                Saunders, Bird Island 4th
                Runke, Buffalo Lake 5th
100 Yard Dash
               Macik, Hector, 1st, 10.4
               Johnson, Hector 4th
Mile Run
                Schafer, Buffalo Lake, 3rd
                Schwarzrock, Bird Island
880 Yard Relay
                 Hector, 2nd
                 Stewart, 4th
440 Yard Dash
                 Mueller, Buffalo Lake
                 Naujokas, Bird Island
                 Brown, Sacred Heart
Mile Relay
                 Bird Island, 3rd
                 Buffalo Lake 5th

 

1964 Conference Track Standings
Hector                  45 points
Renville                 42
Buffalo Lake         37
Bird Island            34
Stewart                15
Brownton             14
Danube                12
Sacred Heart       12
120 High Hurdles              17.2
 Danielson, Bird Island
 Fischer,  Buffalo Lake
Saunders, Bird Island
Hoff, Sacred Heart
Scharmers, Buffalo Lake
100 Yard Dash                    10.6
Macik, Hector
Sulf, Renville
Johnson, Hector
Naujokas, Bird Island
Manthei, Danube
Mile Run                            4.51.2
Sunvold, Renville,
Schafer, Buffalo Lake            
Schwarzrock, Bird Island
Reinert, Bird Island
Millerend, Renville
880 Yard Relay                 1.39.9
Renville
Danube
Stewart
Bird Island
Brownton
440 Yard Dash                   53.1
 Mueller, Buffalo Lake
Brown, Sacred Heasrt
Naujokas, Bird Island
Lindamann, Brownton
Smith, Renville
180 Yard Low Hurdles          22.3
Brown, Sacred Heart
Fischer, Buffalo Lake
Danielson, Bird Island
Raeth, Brownton
Hoffman, Renville
 
880 Yard Run                         2.07.2
 Schwarze, Brownton
Aalderks, Renville
Baumgarten, Buffalo Lake
Garberisch, Bird Island
Fischer, Buffalo Lake
220 Yard Dash                       22.8
Macik, Hector
Mueller, Buffalo Lake
Sulf, Renville
Manthei, Danube
Abraham, Bird Island
Mile Relay                             3.49.2
      1. Bird Island
      2. Buffalo Lake
      3. Stewart
      4. Renville
      5. Sacred Heart
Shot Put                                 503
Burke, Stewart
Macik, Hector
Munsch, Renville
Dey, Renville
Johnson, Hector
Long Jump                            202
Mueller, Buffalo Lake
Johnson, Hector
Mulder, Renville
Naujokas, Bird Island
Henkel, Buffalo Lake
High Jump                            5-7
Hallquist, Hector
Aalderks, Renville
Dickman, Hector
Schwazerock, Bird Island
Johnson, Buffalo Lake
Pole Vault                             103
Knapper, Danube
Hartung, Hector
Kulberg, Hector
Jensen, Brownton
Raitz, Hector
Discus                                    1339
Munsch, Renville
Burke, Stewart
Johnson, Hector
Hallquist, Hector
Klitzke, Brownton 

 

 

Baseball        Back To Top

1964 Baseball Champions:  Danube Hawks

     The Danube Hawks won their second 212 Conference Baseball Championship in three years.  In District 12 play, Norwood beat Renville 6-3 in the quarterfinals, and then ousted Danube 6-3 in the semi-finals.  Norwood would go on to win the District 12 Championship.

Final 1964 Standings
Danube                           7-0
Brownton                        6-1
Renville                           5-2
Hector                            4-3
Bird Island                      3-3
Sacred Heart                  1-6
Buffalo Lake                   1-5
Stewart                           0-7